Board & Committees

Provincial Board

President Grady Long
Vice President (Bowling Program) Pat Bird
Vice President (Athlete Development) Gary Schwandt
Secretary Cathy Selzler
Treasurer Jon MacDonald
Provincial Director Glenda McPherson
Appointed Provincial Director Robert Selzler
Southern Representative vacant
Executive Director Patricia Vos

For information on the Southern Representative position please contact the President.


Finance Committee

  • Jon MacDonald (Chair)
  • Grady Long
  • Pat Bird
  • Gary Schwandt

      Mandate

  1. responsible for the financial operations of the Association
  2. prepares and reviews the annual budget
  3. directs fundraising activities
  4. reviews annual dues, tournament and other fees
  5. sets policies regarding disbursements re member support


Bowling Program Committee

  • Pat Bird (Chair)
  • Jon MacDonald
  • Herman Cooper
  • Robert Rodzinyak
  • Roy Riege

     Mandate

  1. prepares the Calendar of Events including dates and venues
  2. sets the Conditions of Play and Tournament Formats and other program policies
  3. conducts the bowling program events


Athlete Development Committee

  • Gary Schwandt (Chair)
  • Greg Wilson
  • Derek Dillon

     Mandate

  1. to make available player/athlete development resources
  2. to develop and run athlete development programs
  3. to maintain an athlete performance ranking points system
  4. recommend individuals to make up a Provincial Team representing the Association at invitational, inter-provincial, or international competitions through a selection policy fitting each event


Coaching Program Committee

  • Derek Dillon
  • to be appointed
  • to be appointed

     Mandate

  1. ensure NCCP courses are offered by our Learning Facilitators
  2. develop and conduct coaching clinics and offer support to Club Coaches
  3. offer support and further development to the trained competition coaches


Officials Committee

  • Jen MacDonald (Provincial Head Umpire)
  • Cathy Selzler
  • one Edmonton umpire still to be appointed

     Mandate

  1. schedule umpire courses and training sessions
  2. appoint umpires for all provincially organized and sponsored events


Junior Program Committee

  • Linda Gallagher (Provincial Junior Program Coordinator)
  • Cecilia Gillespie
  • Gary De’Ath
  • opportunity still for others to volunteer

     Mandate

  1. Plan and/or conduct an annual Provincial Junior Fun day, or any other junior event considered necessary or appropriate, for the benefit and guidance of junior lawn bowlers.
  2. Provide support to clubs that run junior programs.


Nominating Committee

  • Robert Selzler
  • to be appointed

     Mandate

  1. propose a slate of candidates for election to positions on the Board of Directors