Provincial Results – 2011

Singles at Calgary Lawn, Calgary — June 24 – 26

Women

Gold Amanda Berg
Silver Dianne Douglas
Bronze Jan Robinson
Fourth Melissa Ranger

Men

Gold Dave Cox
Silver Art Wieliczko
Bronze Peter Mok
Fourth Pat Bird

Juniors at Commonwealth, Edmonton — July 1

Girls

Not Played

Boys

Gold Erik Kodnar

Pairs at Commonwealth, Edmonton — July 2 – 4

Women

Gold Cecilia Gillespie & Laura Lochanski
Silver Mary Thompson & Janette Mackie
Bronze No Playoff
Fourth No Playoff

Men

Gold Art Wieliczko & Brian Ranger
Silver Lyall Adams & Stan Nelson
Bronze Peter Mok & Don Blair
Fourth Herb Montieth & Glen Mertens

Fours at Commonwealth, Edmonton — July 15 – 17

Women

Gold Rosina Toal, Claire Day, Dixie Blackmore, & Val Wilson
Silver Margaret Fettes, Gayell Slater, Cathy Wieliczko & Patricia Walker
Bronze Jan Robinson, Pat Vos, Margaret Bruce & Hellen McCrady

Men

Gold Lyall Adams, Pat Bird, Peter Mok & Stan Nelson
Silver Neil Douglas, Dave Simpson, Norman Lussier & Keith Johnson
Bronze Peter Gubitz, Alan Walker, Glen Mertens & Dick Ryder

Mixed Pairs at Calgary Lawn, Calgary — July 22 – 24

Mixed Pairs

Gold Neil Douglas & Dianne Douglas
Silver Paul Maskell & Cathy Wieliczko
Bronze No Playoff
Fourth Julie Ford & Percy Ford / Ivan Johannson & Mary Thompson

Novice Pairs at Highlands, Edmonton — July 30 – 31

Novice Pairs

Gold Roy Riege & Harley Lawrence
Silver Keith Wylie & Trevor Pohl
Bronze Bob Robinson & Merv Cleasby

Senior Triples at Commonwealth, Edmonton — August 5 – 7

Women

Gold Gayell Slater, Cathy Wieliczko & Patricia Walker
Silver Betty Mertens, Sharon Brunelle & Mary Kodnar
Bronze Dianne Marston, Mary Gubitz & Taeko Tobari

Men

Gold Roger Allen, Paul Maskell & Jim Gear
Silver Allan Walker, Peter Gubitz & Ross Richards
Bronze Glen Mertens, Herb Monteith & John Sim

Mixed Triples at Highlands, Edmonton — August 27 – 29

Mixed Triples

Gold Cecilia Gillespie, Gayell Slater & Glen Mossman
Silver Art Wieliczko, Cathy Wieliczko & Keith Wylie
Bronze Jim Berry, Fay Wong & Taeko Tobari
Fourth Roger Allen, Jan Robinson & Pat Vos

Senior Mixed Triples at Ted Petrunia LBC, Lethbridge — Sept. 17 – 19

Sr. Mixed Triples

Gold Ron Russell, Al McGarty & Lorraine Russell
Silver Liz Huizing, Dave Woods & John Neely
Bronze Betty Enander, Eileen Sawatsky & Maynard Roelofs
Fourth Roger Allen, Jan Robinson & Pat Vos