Provincial Results – 2017

Triples at Rotary Park LBC, Calgary — June 23 – 25

Women

Gold Jan Robinson, Jenn MacDonald, Pat Vos
Silver Claire Day, Amanda Berg, Joanna Cooper
Bronze Cathy Dallas, Heather Mackie, Pauline Wong

Men

Gold Roy Riege, Jon MacDonald, Keith Johnson
Silver Greg Wilson, Kevin Childs, Derek Dillon
Bronze Pat Bird, Lyall Adams, Francis Standen

Pairs at Commonwealth LBC, Edmonton — July 7 – 9

Women

Gold Joanna Cooper & Cecilia Gillespie
Silver Claire Day & Amanda Berg
Bronze Rosina Toal & Dixie Blackmore

Men

Gold Greg Wilson & Derek Dillon
Silver Greg Dolsky & Brad Roden
Bronze Peter Mok & Stan Nelson

Junior Singles at Highlands LBC, Edmonton — July 2 – 3

Juniors

U 18 winner Alexis Gallacher
U 14 winner Kiera Sc​haelow

U25 Singles at Highlands LBC, Edmonton— July 2 – 3

Women

Gold – –
Silver – –
Bronze – –

Men

Gold – –
Silver – –
Bronze – –

Fours at Highlands LBC, Edmonton — July 14 – 16

Women

Gold Peggy Plathan, Heather Mackie, Sharon Brunelle, Patricia Walker
Silver Gayell Slater, Linda Kodnar, Gillian Marshall, Kathryn MacGregor
Bronze Rosina Toal, Dixie Blackmore, Cathy Wieliczko, Shannon Ross Watson

Men

Gold Pat Bird, Lyall Adams, Frances Standen, Herman Cooper
Silver Brian Ranger, Robert Rodzinyak, Paul Maskell, Dave Cox
Bronze Roger Allen, Keith Wylie, Grady Long, Jim Berry

Senior Triples at Stanley Park LBC, Calgary — July 18 – 20

Women

Gold Peggy Plathan, Sharon Brunelle, Patricia Walker
Silver Claire Day, Christine Adams, Wendy Berg
Bronze Rosina Toal, Pat Vos, Cathy Wieliczko

Men

Gold Dave Simpson, Leon Dallas, George Hamilton
Silver John Sim, Herb Monteith, Garry Doraty
Bronze Lyall Adams, Ken Olsvik, Stan Nelson

Outdoor Singles at Calgary Lawn LBC — July 21 – 23

Women

Gold Jan  Robinson
Silver Claire Day
Bronze Pat Vos

Men

Gold Pat Bird
Silver Peter Mok
Bronze Jon MacDonald

Mixed Pairs at Commonwealth LBC, Edmonton — July 28 – 30

Mixed Pairs

Gold Roy Riege and Pat Vos
Silver Derek Dillon and Claire Day
Bronze Jan Robinson and Herman Fischer

Medicine Hat Memorial Triples at Rotary Park LBC, Calgary — July 29 – 30

Mixed Triples

Div. 1 Dolly Gouw, Eng Gouw, and Gerald Hoffe
Div. 2 Norman Swain, Margaret McDonald, and Shannon McEwen
Div. 3 Tony Spencer, Barb Spencer, and Monica Pachan

Southern Novice Pairs at Bow Valley LBC, Calgary — Aug 12 – 13

Novice Pairs

Gold Leona Hatton and Lorna Hatton
Silver Dave Storrow and Mike O’Reilly
Bronze Dwayne Hauck and Bev Robinson

Northern Novice Pairs at Royal LBC, Edmonton — Aug 12 – 13

Novice Pairs

Gold Kim and Emanuel Cordeiro
Silver Alexis Gallacher and Kiera Schaelow
Bronze Brenda Arruda and Shannon McEwen

Northern Open Triples at Royal LBC, Edmonton — Aug 25 – 27

Open Triples

First Jan Robinson, Bev Robinson and Dwayne Hauck
Second Dolly Gouw, Pete Wilson and Valerie McCaffrey
Third Doug Wilson, June Ji and Tara Wilson

Southern Open Triples at Rotary Park LBC, Calgary — Aug. 25 – 27

Open Triples

First Kevin Power, Dave Cox and Scott Packer
Second Peter Mok, Mike O’Reilly and Ju Cho
Third Joanna Cooper, Rod Adams and Nicole Sutton

Indoor Singles at Commonwealth LBC, Edmonton — Sept 22 – 24

Women

Gold Jenn MacDonald
Silver Jan Robinson
Bronze Pat Vos

Men

Gold Derek Dillon
Silver Roger Allen
Bronze Brad Roden